Privacy Statement

The SC Capital Partners Group respects the confidentiality of personal data and recognises the importance of the protection of privacy. The SC Capital Partners Group is committed to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (“PDPA”) and to manage the collection, use and disclosure of personal data in accordance with the PDPA. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, the SC Capital Partners Group will only use your personal data collected via this website or provided to us as described in this Privacy Statement.

You can visit the website of SC Capital Partners Group and its Subsidiaries without revealing who you are or providing any personal data about yourself.

There will be times, such as when you request information or a publication, when we will need to obtain personally identifiable information from you or about you. Such personal identifiable information may include your name, company, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc. However, this information will not be collected without your knowledge and the purposes of the collection, use or disclosure such information will be made known to you. If you provide personally identifiable information of a third party to us, you represent and warrant that the consent of that third party has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of such information.

The information we receive about you or from you may be used by us to process your inquiry or request; to comply with any law, regulation, or court order; and to help improve our website or the products or services we offer.

When you visit this website, we may collect usage information to help us understand how our website is navigated and used. This data does not include any personal data about you and is used only to measure and improve the effectiveness of our website.

SC Capital Partners Group and its Subsidiaries may also automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser (including your IP address), may set and access “cookies” on your computer, and may monitor and analyze your activity on the website. We use this information for several purposes: to monitor use of the website; to improve services offered on the website; to diagnose and solve technical problems; and to fulfill your requests for information. You may adjust your browser to reject cookies although in that case you may not be able to use certain features of our site. Our site will issue cookies unless you adjust your browser setting to refuse cookies.

If you submit any personally identifiable information in connection with a career opening or by submitting a resume through this website, we will use that information only for the purpose of evaluating your qualifications, and we will not share such information with third parties.

We do not add your name to our mailing lists unless you specifically request that we do so. We do not share, sell, lease or rent our mailing or customer lists to third parties. We may, however, use third parties to help us administer e-mail alerts. If personally identifiable information (i.e. name, address, e-mail address, telephone number) will be provided to any of these third parties, we will seek consent from you and require that organisations outside SC Capital Partners Group which handle or obtain such information acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the PDPA. We will require that such service providers use the information only for our purposes and follow our reasonable directions with respect to such information.

We collect personal data only for what is required in business or in activities conducted by our organisation and will properly destroy personal data once there is no business or legal purpose. We do not collect personal data randomly or indiscriminately without purpose. We do not disclose personal data unless prior consent has been obtained and we administer security measures for the protection of personal data.

We take the security of your personal data seriously and take appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorized or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data. However, although we take appropriate measures to protect the security of the information communicated through the website, no Internet-connected computer system can be made absolutely secure from intrusion. We, therefore, cannot and does not guarantee that information communicated by you to us will be received or that it will not be altered before or after its transmission to us. If you elect to use the website to communicate with us, you do so at your own risk.

SC Capital Partners Group and its Subsidiaries respect your right to verify, amend or erase your personal data. The SC Capital Partners Group is committed to complying with the PDPA and a Data Protection Officer is designated to be responsible for ensuring our compliance with the PDPA and to oversee the management of personal data in accordance with the PDPA. If you have any question about the Privacy Statement, the operation of the website, your dealings with us, or you wish to access or review your personal data or would like to query regarding the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at: privacy@recapinvestments.com or by sending a letter to the office of SC Capital Partners Group, No.2, Nassim Road, Singapore 258370, made to the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties, but this Private Statement applies only to privacy practices for websites operated by the SC Capital Partners Group and how the SC Capital Partners Group processes personal data. We are not responsible for privacy practices of third party websites that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third-party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

This Privacy Statement will be reviewed from time to time by the SC Capital Partners Group, and may be updated or modified to take account of new laws and technology, changes to operations and practices and the changing business environment. If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please contact us.